SCIA welcomes New Principal
SCIA is pleased to welcome Mr. Robin Hamilton as the new principal of SCIA with effect from 18 July 2022. We are excited to have Mr. Hamilton’s expertise and leadership from being the principal of several Cambridge international schools in ASEAN (Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar, Cambodia) to steer and bring SCIA forward.  He has worked closely with Ministry of Education Singapore in inducting expatriate teachers during his teaching stint in Singapore.
The following is a welcome message from Mr. Robin Hamilton: ​
I am delighted to introduce myself as the new Principal of this premier school in what is such a clearly vibrant and developing county.
I was born in Windsor in the UK, and before moving to SE Asia in 2006 I was a lecturer, manager and then teacher -trainer for a cluster of UK Government colleges in southern England including the world-heritage city of Bath, which then became my UK base.
Since then, I have worked in leadership roles in a number of successful international schools in various ASEAN countries including Singapore (where I have attained permanent residency since 2010), Thailand, Myanmar, Malaysia and, more recently, Cambodia in 2017-21.
All of these establishments are Cambridge International schools and my combined UK/Singapore professional background has taught me that the Cambridge-Singapore hybrid really is the optimum model for high-end achievement in all the major disciplines. This is particularly so for both English, Maths & Science:  when I was Subject Coordinator at the prestigious Victoria School in Singapore my last cohort of students scored a spectacular 97% A*/A in their CAIE exams – and I’ll be looking to ensure that similar or even better results are achieved at SCIA.
Having said all that, however, life is not exclusively about grades – there is so much a thriving school can do to build confidence, empathy and a sense of purpose and responsibility amongst all of its stakeholders through all the activities on offer: we spend such a large part of our lives at school or work that we ought to get the most from them!”